Interested investors and entrepreneurs may apply under the following programs:

Federal Start-Up Visa Program

There are two programs under the Federal Investor Program:

  1. Federal Start-Up Visa
  2. Self-Employed Persons Federal Program

Investors interested in applying under the Federal Start-Up Visa Program, must:

  • Prove that they have relevant business experience.
  • Meet the language requirements.
  • Have sufficient funds to settle in Canada.
  • Agree on settling in a province other than Quebec.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete a medical examination.
  • Willing to invest at least CAD $200,000 (if coming from a designated Canadian venture capital fund).

Willing to invest at least CAD $750,000 (If coming from an angel investor group).

Approved investors and their families are issued a permanent resident visa.

If your Canadian start-up is unsuccessful, you still remain a permanent resident.

Check Processing Time

You may check the status of your application by visiting: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp

Quebec Business Immigration

There are three programs under the Quebec Business Immigration program:

  1. Quebec Investor Program
  2. Quebec Entrepreneur Program
  3. Quebec Self-Employed Person Program

Quebec Investor Program

  • Be willing to settle in Quebec.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete a medical examination.
  • Prove that they have at least 2 years of relevant business experience.
  • Have a legally acquired net worth of at least CAD $1,600,000 (alone or with an accompanying spouse).
  • Agree to invest at least CAD $800,000.

The investment of CAD $800,000 is guaranteed by the Quebec government and returned in full after five years. No managerial role is required after the investment is made. Approved investors and their families are issued a permanent resident visa. Note: This program is currently closed to new applications.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

  • Be willing to settle in Quebec.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete a medical examination.
  • Prove that they have at least 2 years of relevant business experience (in the past five (5) years).
  • Have a legally acquired net worth of at least CAD $300,000 (alone or with an accompanying spouse).
  • Submit a business project.

Entrepreneurs must create or acquire a business in Quebec and actively participate in the management of the business. Note: This program is currently closed.

Quebec Self-Employed Person Program

  • Be willing to settle in Quebec.
  • Create their own job by practicing a profession or trade.
  • Complete a background check.
  • Complete a medical examination.
  • Prove that they have at least 2 years of relevant business experience.
  • Have a legally acquired net worth of at least CAD $100,000 (alone or with an accompanying spouse).

Self-employed person must actively participate in the management of the business. Note: This program is currently closed.

Check Processing Time

You may check the status of your application by visiting: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp

PNP Business Immigration

Alberta

Alberta Self-Employed Farmer Stream

To qualify:

  • Candidates must prove their farm management skills by providing relevant supporting documents.
  • You must invest in a primary production farming business in Alberta.
  • Be willing to invest a minimum of CAD $500,000.

Note: The CDN $500,000 is the minimum amount. You may be required to show you have the ability to invest more than the minimum.

Candidate must actively participate in the management of the business.

Who is NOT eligible?

The following are not eligible under the AINP Self-Employed Farmer Stream:

  • Refugee claimants.
  • Individuals involved in a federal appeal or removal process.
  • Live-in caregivers currently living in Canada.
  • Temporary Foreign Workers working and residing in a province other than Alberta.
  • International students studying in Canada, including students doing co-op work placements or internships as part of their study program

British Columbia

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) Entrepreneur Stream

Applications are accessed based on the candidate’s: Business experience, Work experience, Personal net worth, adaptability and their business proposal.

To qualify:

  • You must be willing to establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • You must have a legally gained personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000.
  • You must provide supporting documents to demonstrate business and/or management experience.
  • You are also required to invest at least CAD$200,000 in the business
  • Your business must create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Experience

  • You must have at least three (3) years of experience as an active business owner and manager (in the last five (5) years).
    OR
  • have at least four (4) years of experience as a senior manager (in the last five (5) years).

Candidate must actively participate in the management of the business.

Note: You can not change your business concept after submitting a registration.

Manitoba

1. Business Investor Stream (BIS) – Entrepreneur Pathway

To qualify:

  • You must score at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) test.
  • Have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $500,000.
  • Prepare a business plan.
  • You must have completed at least a Canadian high school equivalent.
  • Invest a minimum of CAD $250,000, if the business is situated in the Manitoba Capitol Region.
  • Invest a minimum of CAD $150,000, if the business is situated outside of the Manitoba Capitol Region.

Business Experience

You must have at least three (3) years of experience as an active business owner or as a senior manager.

Note: Business owners must have at least 33 (1/3%) ownership to qualify for points.

2. Business Investor Stream (BIS) – Farm Investor Pathway

To qualify:

  • You must have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $500,000.
  • You must conduct a “Farm Business Research Visit” to Manitoba.
  • Have a farm business plan.
  • You must establish a farming business in rural Manitoba.
  • You must invest a minimum of CAD $300,000.

Candidates are required to live on the farm and actively participate in the management of the farm business on an ongoing basis from within Manitoba.

New Brunswick

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program (NBPNP) – Entrepreneurial Stream

This program has been developed for experienced business owners and senior managers who wish to establish a business and permanently settle in the province of New Brunswick.

To qualify:

  • You must be between 22-55 years of age.
  • You must score at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) test.
  • Intend on permanently settling in the province of New Brunswick.
  • Have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $600,000.
  • At least CAD $300,000 of your total net worth must be liquid and unencumbered funds.cYou must invest at least CAD$ 250,000 of your own funds into the business.
  • Have at least three (3) years of experience in managing and owning a business (in the last five (5) years).
    Or
  • Have five (5) years of work experience in a senior business management role (in the last five (5) years).

Nova Scotia

1. Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – Entrepreneur Stream

This program is developed for experienced business owners or senior business managers who wish to live and start a new business in Nova Scotia.

To qualify:

  • You must be 21 years of age or older.
  • Intend to settle in Nova Scotia.
  • Have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $600,000.
  • You must invest at least CAD$ 150,000 of your own funds into the business.
  • You must score at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) test.

Business Experience:

  • You must have at least three (3) years of experience as an active business owner and manager.
    OR
  • Have more than five (5) years of experience as a senior manager.

Note: Business owners must have at least 33 (1/3%) ownership to qualify for points.

Entrepreneur must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. The entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status after operating the business for a year.

2. Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) – International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

This program is developed for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College.

Candidates MUST have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year.

To qualify:

  • You must have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College.
  • You must have a valid post-graduation work permit.
  • Intend to settle in Nova Scotia.
  • You must have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership)
  • You must score at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) test.

For more information, email us at: inquiries@immigrationterminal.ca

Northwest Territories

Northwestern Territories Nominee Program (NTNP) – Entrepreneur Stream

This program has been developed to support entrepreneurs and experienced business owners who wish to establish a business and permanently settle in the province of New Brunswick.

To qualify:

  • You must have relevant business experience and education.

Net Worth

  • Have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $500,000 (if starting or buying a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories).
    OR
  • Have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $125,000 (if starting or buying a business outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories).

Investment

  • Invest a minimum of CAD $300,000 into starting or buying a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.
    OR
  • Invest a minimum of CAD $150,000 into starting or buying a business outside of the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.
  • You are required to provide a good faith deposit of CAD$75,000 CAD. This deposit will be held in a trust and released upon satisfactory execution of the terms of the Business Performance Agreement.

For more information, contact us today!

Phone: 905-671-4442

Email: inquiries@immigrationterminal.ca

Ontario

1. Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Corporate Stream

Corporation Requirements

  • The corporation must have been established for at least 36 months at the time of application submission.
  • The proposed business must intend to make a profit through the sale of goods and/or services.
  • The proposed business must comply with all Ontario labour laws, including but not limited to employment standards, health and safety, and labour relations legislation.

Note: If you are purchasing an existing business, it must be incorporated in Ontario.

Investment Requirements

  • You must invest at least CAD $5 million to expand your corporation into Ontario or purchase an existing business in the province.
  • The investment activity must be of significant economic benefit to Ontario.

Additional Requirements

  • Your Corporation must create five (5) new permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents PER key staff applicant.
  • The positions must be paid at or above the prevailing wage level for that position.
    A permanent and full-time job means a position that consists of a minimum of 1,560 hours of paid employment in a 12-month period.

Note: Your Corporation may request up to five (5) key staff (prospective nominees) who will establish the business in Ontario and who may apply for nomination for permanent residency in Ontario.

Additional key staff members are required to meet additional nomination requirements.

For more information, call us today: 905-671-4442, you may also send us an email at: inquiries@immigrationterminal.ca

2. Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Entrepreneur Stream

To qualify:

  • You must have at least 3 years of full-time business experience as a business owner or as a senior manager (in the last five (5) years).

Net Worth

  • You must have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $1,500,000 (if your proposed business will be located within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA – includes the City of Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel regions)
    OR
  • You must have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $800,000 (If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA)
    OR
  • If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of your proposed business location), you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.

Investment

  • You must invest a minimum of CAD $1,000,000 (If your proposed business will be located within the GTA).
    OR
  • You must invest a minimum of CAD $500,000 (If your proposed business will be located outside the GTA).
  • If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN.
  • You must create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

Note: If you plan to purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last year prior to the date you submitted your EOI (Expression of Interest).

Saskatchewan

1. Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Entrepreneur Category

To qualify:

  • You must have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $500,000.
  • You must have at least 3 years of entrepreneurial or business management experience.
  • Intend to invest a minimum of CAD $300,000 in Regina and Saskatoon or a minimum of $200,000 (CAD) in all other Saskatchewan communities.
  • Interested candidates MUST submit an EOI (Expression of Interest). The EOI is not an application; it is an expression of your interest in the SINP.
  • If you are invited to apply you must submit a Business Establishment Plan (BEP).

Who is NOT eligible?

The following are not eligible to apply to the Entrepreneur Category:

  • Refugee claimants in Canada.
  • People living illegally in their country of residence or Canada.
  • Persons who have had a removal order issued against them.
  • People who are prohibited from entering Canada.

2. Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Farm Owner/Operator Category

Farm Owners and Operators – Young Farmer Stream
The stream was developed to allow young farm families to establish their lives and farming operations in rural areas of Saskatchewan.

To qualify:

  • You must have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $300,000.
  • At the time of your application, you must be under 40 years of age.

Experience:

  • You must have at least three (3) years experience in:
  • Farm ownership;
  • Farm management; or
  • Practical farming experience.
  • You or your spouse must also have marketable employment skills, based on education and experience that allows you to supplement your farming income.

Nomination Requirements

You may be disqualified from this sub-category if:

  • You or any dependent family member (accompanying you or not) has a serious medical condition;
  • You or any dependent family member over the age of 18 (accompanying you or not) has a criminal record;
  • You have unresolved custody or child support disputes.
  • You have intentionally committed misrepresentation during the application process; and/or,
  • You have intentionally committed fraud during the application process.
  • You do not meet one or more of the eligibility criteria listed above;

For more information about the Young Farmer Stream, call us today: 905-671-4442.

Yukon

Yukon Business Nominee Program (YBNP)

To qualify:

  • You must agree to live in Yukon with your dependents.
  • You must have a legally gained net worth of at least CAD $500,000.
  • Have a minimum of $300,000 in liquid assets. This includes things like cash, bonds and cash derivatives.

Experience

  • You must have at least 3 years of entrepreneurial or business management experience.
  • You must have at least 5 years work experience that is relevant to your business.

Candidate MUST actively participate in the management of the business.

Candidates must have NO active applications for any other provincial or territorial nominee program.

Candidates should have NEVER been denied immigration by the Government of Canada.

Business Eligibility
Your proposed business MUST belong to any one (1) of the following sectors:

  • Information technology
  • Manufacturing
  • Value-added processing
  • Forestry
  • Tourism products, attractions, services and facilities
  • Energy
  • Mining or mineral development
  • Agriculture
  • Cultural industries
  • Film and video production

Your proposed business MUST NOT belong to any one (1) of the following:

  • Passive investments
  • Retail, wholesale operations, distribution operations
  • Restaurants
  • Financial services
  • Business, consultation and personal services
  • Most professional services
  • Real estate
  • Holding companies
  • Gas stations

For more information, contact us today!

Phone: 905-671-4442

Email: inquiries@immigrationterminal.ca

Processing times
You may check the status of your application by visiting: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/times/index.asp

Highlights
Canada remains attractive among entrepreneurs due to its business friendly environment. Among other things, here are the top six (6) reasons why YOU should invest in Canada.

Political Stability
Canada is a politically stable country. Canada has a sound monetary policy and faces very little inflation risk.

Trade Partners
United States, China and Mexico are Canada’s leading trading partners. Canada enjoys a large surplus in its trade with other countries.

Banking System
According to Moody’s Investors Services, Canada’s banking system ranks number one in the world for financial strength and safety.

Company Value
On average, Canadian companies pay higher dividends than those based in other countries. Banks, Telecommunication companies and energy companies are market leaders.

Dynamic Workforce
Canada has one of the world’s most educated talent pools. Over half of its population aged 25-64 have attained college and university -level education.

Global Market Access
Through the Canadian-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), Canada has market access to 44 foreign countries.

LET’S DO SOMETHING BETTER TOGETHER!

The government of Canada is dedicated to attracting global investment and simplifying the process for entrepreneurs. Canada offers a diverse open space to do business and developed different investor programs with the goal of helping businesses make Canada their new home.

These investments in turn helps create new jobs in Canada, expands trade, encourages innovation and boosts trades.